Program 2021

Program subject to change. Please check back for updates!

WEDNESDAY 7 JULY

TIMESESSION SPEAKER
8.20 AMWelcome to Country
8.30 AMWelcome and introductionMick Colliss, Former Australian Sudoku Team vice-captain
and Dave McKeon, GrainGrowers CEO
9.00 AMOfficial openingThe Hon David Littleproud MP
Minister for Agriculture, Drought and Emergency Management
9.15 AMSmart strategies for future farmingProfessor Ray Wills, Future Smart Strategies
10.00 AMMorning tea and trade stalls
BREAK OUT 1BREAK OUT 2BREAK OUT 3
10.45 AM Succession Planning
Regional Investment Corporation
Measuring carbon on your farm

Ben White, Kondinin Group
LinkedIn on the land

Heidi Wright, Wright Social
11.25 AM Succession Planning
Regional Investment Corporation
Daring Leadership

Jo Eady, RuralScope
LinkedIn on the land

Heidi Wright, Wright Social
12.00 PMHidden gems – in conversation with female farmers

Carissa Buckland, Nutrien
Kristina Hermanson, FMC
Power of a Podcast

Kayla Evans & Lavinia Wehr, Generation Ag
Future market growth

Andrew Whitelaw, TEM
12.45 PMLUNCH
1.30 PMThe Carman’s StoryCarolyn Creswell, Carman’s
2.15 PMCrop land expansion in a high price environment

Wes Lefroy, Rabobank
Dennis Voznesenski, Rabobank
2.45 PMChallenges and Opportunities PanelRob Clayton, Nutrien Ag Solutions MD
Brett Hosking, GrainGrowers Chair
Diana Fear, CWFS CEO
3.15 PMAfternoon Tea & Trade Stalls
4.15 PMThis Shirt Is A Conversation StarterEdward Ross, Trade Mutt
Dan Allen, Trade Mutt
5.00 PMClose of Day 1
6.30 PM Hawaiian Welcome Cocktail Function at Mantra Legends poolside

THURSDAY 8 JULY

TIMESESSION SPEAKER
8.30 AMWelcomeMick Colliss, Former Australian Sudoku Team vice-captain
8.45 AMThe 7 traits of being an entrepreneurAndrew Roberts, Farm Owners Academy
9.25 AMPaddock Perspectives: Grower panel Facilitated by Zach Whale, GrainGrowers

Kate Gunn (Gunnedah, NSW)
Nigel Corish (Condamine, QLD)
Bec Kelly (Mingenew, WA)
10.00 AMMorning Tea and trade stalls
BREAK OUT 1

BREAK OUT 2BREAK OUT 3
10.35 AMTrade tensions and solutions
Amelia Shaw, GrainGrowers
Food Agility: Cool Soil Initiative

Majella Nolan
Camilla Roberts
Australian Grain Leaders Program
11.15 AMInnovation in Australian agriculture
benefits world agriculture


Dr Peter Carberry, GRDC
Boortmalt

Liam Moltoni
Australian Grain Leaders Program
11.15 AMTrade tensions and solutions
Amelia Shaw, GrainGrowers
Boortmalt

Liam Moltoni
Australian Grain Leaders Program
12.00 PMLUNCH
1.10 PMDepart for off site tours See tour details >>
John Deere
Baking for non-bakers
Cane sugar harvest
Balter Brewing
6.30 PMDinner function at The Island

FRIDAY 9 JULY

TIMESESSION SPEAKER
8.30 AMWelcome and summaryMick Colliss, Former Australian Sudoku Team vice-captain
9.15 AMAlternative Energy SolutionsTamara Uebergang, Farm manager and Nuffield Scholar
10.00 AMMorning Tea and trade stalls
10.30 AMIT is the Great Enabler for AgricultureMike Efron, Nutrien
11.15 AMThink Agri – Better Farm BusinessKate Burke, Think Agri
12.00 PMClosing remarks
END OF CONFERENCE

Book a ticket with confidence! We will refund the full price of tickets if government-imposed border restrictions prevent you travelling to IG. Read the full COVID clause here.