PRIVACY POLICY

GRAIN GROWERS LIMITED TAKES THE ISSUE OF PRIVACY SERIOUSLY

GrainGrowers, as the event organiser for Innovation Generation makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information held is protected against misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES GRAINGROWERS COLLECT FROM YOU?

In the course of your Innovation Generation delegate registration:

  • first name, middle name and surname
  • salutation and/or gender
  • date of birth
  • trading or company name
  • contact details including phone, fax, residential, postal and email addresses
  • commodity types produced and the size of production.
  • information provided by members and non-members to GrainGrowers through GrainGrowers hosted events & programs, public forums, seminars, workshops, meetings, trade events and field days, surveys, marketing campaigns and through the website information provided by members participating in any events, special offers, and business or third party services.

HOW DOES GRAIN GROWERS LIMITED USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?

GrainGrowers collects and stores personal information for the following purposes:

  • to organise and conduct GrainGrowers’ business, functions, events and seminars, and otherwise to manage effectively the membership of GrainGrowers
  • to allow GrainGrowers to evaluate and manage enquiries regarding services within the organisation
  • to allow GrainGrowers to inform non-members about the activities and services offered by the organisation for the purpose of membership recruitment
  • To allow for demographic research at GrainGrowers event and programs.
  • If attending a GrainGrowers hosted event or program your information (name and state only) may be passed along to sponsors and partners. Your details may also be published in an attendee list distributed to all attendees.
  • GrainGrowers does enter into sponsorship arrangements with third parties from time to time. We may use your personal information to provide you with information about products, services and promotions offered by our sponsors.

Collection through our websites

Our public website is graingrowers.com.au and innovationgeneration.com.au. There are a number of ways in which we collect information though our websites.

We use Google Analytics to collect data about user’s interaction with our website. The sole purpose of collecting data in this way is to improve the user experience when using our site. The types of data we collect with these tools include:

  • a device’s IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • device screen size
  • device type, operating system and browser information
  • geographic location (country only)
  • referring domain and out link if applicable
  • search terms and pages visited
  • date and time when website pages were accessed

Use of cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website.Most browsers allow user to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If an individual does not wish to have cookies placed on their computer, they can set their browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and Instagram to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for these social media sites on their websites.

HOW MIGHT GRAIN GROWERS LIMITED HOUSE INFORMATION COLLECTED ABOUT YOU?

  • in the GrainGrowers CRM for use by staff
  • on the GrainGrowers website for use related to the primary purpose of collection of the information
  • between entities of the organisation
  • we disclose Innovation Generation delegates mailing details (i.e. name and address) to mailing houses for the purpose of mailing publications, event information etc. In these situations, we prohibit the third parties from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.
  • as is required by law

CHANGING OR REVIEWING THE INFORMATION HELD BY GRAINGROWERS

If we have accurate personal information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever we collect or use it. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us immediately.

HOW TO CONTACT GRAIN GROWERS LIMITED?

Members can access to their information, request a change to their information, or request their information be removed by contacting GrainGrowers in one of the following ways:

Telephone:
1800 620 519 during office hours

Email:
enquiry@graingrowers.com.au

Mail:
Grower Engagement Officer
Grain Growers Limited
PO Box Q1355, Queen Victoria Building NSW 1230

WHAT SHOULD I DO IF I WISH TO LODGE A PRIVACY COMPLAINT?

Should you have any concern about the privacy of your personal information held by the organisation, you can pursue this by contacting Grower Engagement Officer in the ways set out above.

Or you may write directly to:
Grower Engagement Officer
Grain Growers Limited
PO Box Q1355, Queen Victoria Building NSW 1230

If your complaint is not resolved, the matter will then be referred to the General Manager, Grower Engagement and if necessary then referred on to the Chief Executive Officer.

You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint and the reasons for the decision by telephone and then in writing. If you remain unsatisfied, the matter may then be referred to a mutually agreed mediator.

If by following the above steps, you remain dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may wish to refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

GrainGrowers from time to time, may review and amend this privacy policy and reserves the right to do so at any time.

If you have any other queries about your privacy rights or the way in which GrainGrowers manages your personal information, please contact GrainGrowers from Monday to Friday between 8.30am and 5.00pm on the Freecall Number 1800 620 519.